Average Driving Distance Pga 2021, Addison Junior High School Cleveland, Ohio, Beau Rivage Pool Membership, Articles P
[…] The petition should include the following information: Once the petition is filed, the court will create a citation which will be served to the tenant by the sheriff or constable at least six days If the tenant doesnt respond or appear at the hearing, the tenant will have seven days from the date they received the notice of the request for immediate possession to move out of the rental unit. Such notice was delivered on , 20 by this method: . Can a landlord evict someone for no reason in Texas? Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". It includes an Answer form and tips on what defenses to eviction may apply to you. Or you can use Lone Star Legal Aid Eviction Answer Guided Interview(also below).