Rubaiyat Alam Boston University, Articles I
[…] Eyewitness testimony is the account a bystander or victim gives in the courtroom, describing what that person observed that occurred during the specific incident under investigation. the classic model of industrial location theory suggests. In a 36-page memorandum filed . In 1997, Canadas Supreme Court upheld the law that lets courts consider interviews with children that are video-recorded by the police. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. This means the child is incompetent to testify. Turning The Case Around Is One Way Of How To Prove Innocence When Falsely Accused.